The 2020 Babe Zaharias and Ultraplast Trophies will be held at at HCEG Muirfield on Monday 17 August. Opening date for booking Monday 13th July, at 8am.

BABE ZAHARIAS – 22 AUGUST 2016

 

PLAYER A

PLAYER B

PLAYER C

8.00

Dulcie  Barnes (NBGC)

Barbara Biggart (NBGC)

Sue Penman (GLGC)

8.10

Isabel Smith (NBGC)

Eleanor Main (GLGC)

Pat Phillips (NBGC)

8.20

Irene Stewart (Muss)

Helen Ritchie (Gifford)

Anne Lafferty (GLGC)

8.30

Elinor Blair (NBGC)

Maureen Woodward (GLGC)

Clare Bowe (GLGC)

8.40

Dorothy Thomson (GLGC)

Viv Skinner (Dunbar)

Viv Cupples (Dunbar)

8.50

Jane Nelson (Dunbar)

Linda Henderson (Ren)

Liz Sowler (Muss)

9.00

Lynda Jeffrey (Dunbar)

Helen Napier (Gifford)

Jane Mercer (Tenterden)

9.10

Janette Buchanan (RM)

Gwen Rodgers (RM)

Marie Young (NBGC)

9.20

Ann Pyrkosz (GLGC)

Pauline Owen (Glen)

Liz Westcott (Glen)

9.30

Lesley Johnston (GLGC)

Jeanne Bell ( R L’pool)

Maureen Richmond (R L’pool)

9.40

Ally Hansen (Alnmouth)

Susan Dye (Delamere)

Stacey Cameron (GLGC)

9.50

Dianne Brown (Ren)

Susan Corrie (GLGC)

Gail Joughin (Merchants)

10.00

Liz MacColl (NBGC)

Eliz Anderson (Swanston)

Annette Wilson (Swanston)

10.10

Morag Nicholson (Lochend)

Susie Williamson (Swanston)

Kay Cuthbertson (Swanston)

10.20

Joyce Hunnam (GLGC)

Caroline Kinnaird (G’corse)

Mandy Dougal (Baberton)

10.30

Anne Marshall (Dunbar)

Caroline Mansley (Ratho Pk)

Angela Hughes (Ratho Pk)

10.40

Alison Smith (Hirsel)

Pam Cessford (Hirsel)

Julie Baird (Glencorse)

10.50

Moira Ross (Kinghorn)

Evelyn Hamilton (Kirk’dy)

Caroline Johnstone (M’fld)

11.00

Clem Douglas (Turnhouse)

Joan Tulloch (Kinghorn)

Jane Adams (Kinghorn)

11.10

Nancy Mitchell (Kirk’dy)

Barbara Linton (Kirk’dy)

Pauline Rourke (Gosforth)

11.20

Julie Birdsall (Roxburghe)

Dawn Young (NBGC)

Anne Hanson (Glencorse)

11.30

Linda Geatons (Minto)

Margaret Bland (Minto)

Anne Paterson (Minto)

11.40

Louise Duff (M’fld)

Marie Vandepeear (M’fld)

Ethna McCracken (M’fld)

11.50

Kaye Hewins (Glen)

Katy Gillies (Melville)

Jane Browitt (Glencorse)

12.00

Maggi Seymour (St Reg)

Chris Cordner (St Reg)

Ann Moffatt (St Reg)

12.10

Janice Pirie (St Reg)

Mags Cocozza (St Reg)

Kate Ferguson  (St Reg)

12.20

Sue Mitchell (St Reg)

Hazel Crane  (St Reg)

Nina Alexander (St Rule)

12.30

Bev Brown (St Rule)

Douce Lawson (E and E)

Moira Wilbraham (St Reg)

12.40

Myrtle Gilbert (L’bank)

Anne Wilson (L’bank)

Jacqui Trangmar (St Reg)

12.50

Jean Bauman (Crail GS)

Lynne Tait (St Reg)

Frances Robertson (St Reg)

1.00

Peggy Maher (St Reg)

Joan Prentice (L’bank)

Janice MacLeod (Glen)

1.10

Janette Murdie (Newbattle)

Fiona Hunter (Southerness)

Linda Scott (Southerness)

1.20

Caroline Rennie (Duns)

Liz Weepers (Thornton)

Trish Burgon (Duns)

1.30

Jan Gould (Thornton)

Mary Pettigrew (Thornton)

Shirley Fleming (Thornton)

1.40

Ruth McConkey (Pitreavie)

Christine Steedman (Pit’ie)

Marie Curran (Dunn’r Pk)

1.50

Linda Jack (D and G)

Fiona MacGregor (D and G)

Lorna McKinlay (Dunn’r Pk)

2.00

Senga Hogg (Lundin Lds)

Paula Todd (Thornton)

Annette Hogarth (Thornton)

    

4.10

Wendy Nicholson (Baberton)

Kay Lannin (Craigielaw)

Julie Douglas (Merchants)

4.20

Elaine Finnegan (RM)

Linda Gray (RM)

Audrey Berg (RM)

4.30

Muriel Gilligan (Swanston)

Corrine Luca (Longniddry)

Jean McNeill (Longniddry)

4.40

Jill McNicoll (GLGC)

Sharon Lynch (Haddington)

Lisa Kilpatrick (Pumph’n)

4.50

Lorraine White (Torwoodlee)

Denise Richards (Peebles)

Donna Fleming (Lochend)

 

We are pleased to announce that Principal & Prosper, Financial Planners with offices in Edinburgh, Glasgow and Kelso have agreed to sponsor the prizes. As a result all entry money will be going to the nominated cancer charity McMillan Fund.

If you have not already done so please get out you diaries and get in your entries. Remember there are tee of times between 4-5pm for those that work but may be able to finish in time to play

The date again is Monday 22nd August 2016 on Gullane No.1

Click on the link below to download further details and an entry form if you have not picked one up already.

Download Poster and entry form

Image1

 

 

 

EAST LOTHIAN LADIES’ COUNTY GOLF ASSOCIATION in conjunction with GULLANE LADIES’ GOLF CLUB

invite entries for

THE BABE ZAHARIAS TROPHY

(single round of stroke play with scratch and handicap prizes)

22 AUGUST 2016

GULLANE NO 1

Entry £20 (cheques payable to ELLCGA)

Liz McLelland Elmsford, Main Street, Gullane, EH31 2DR

Email – lizbeak@hotmail.com       Phone – 01620843131

This tournament is held to perpetuate the memory of Babe Zaharias who was an exceptional US athlete and golfer, winning the British Ladies’ Amateur title at Gullane in 1947.  She then turned professional and went on to win every major title before she died of cancer in 1956 aged just 45 years.

Her husband, George, donated a solid silver bowl inscribed “Serbin Open – Miami 1955” to be competed for by "Lady Golfers in Scotland”.  Torphin Hill GC hosted this prestigious championship for many years until Whitekirk took up the mantle, raising many thousands of pounds for Macmillan Cancer Support.

This is a new era for the rose bowl with East Lothian Ladies’ County Golf Association taking guardianship of the trophy and Gullane Ladies’ GC kindly offering to host the event for the next two years – 2017 marking the 70th anniversary of Babe winning the British Ladies at Gullane Golf Club.

Proceeds will be donated to Macmillan Cancer Support.

PRIZES

Babe Zaharias Trophy      Ultraplast Trophy

1st Scratch £100               1st Handicap £75

2nd Scratch £75                 2nd Handicap £50

3rd Scratch £50                 3rd Handicap £25

Download Poster and entry form

Download Babe Zaharias competition rules