SPRING MEETING AND CHAMPIONSHIPS

CONDITIONS OF COMPETITION

1. Eligibility

Amateur playing members of ELLCGA holding a CONGU Competition Handicap are eligible to enter this competition.

2. Method of Entry

Entry will be through the ELLCGA online booking system. The appropriate entry fee must be paid when making the booking.

3. Format

One qualifying round of stroke play shall be played at the Spring Meeting. Competitors will be asked to indicate their availability for the match play rounds. From those available, the 16 competitors returning the lowest scratch scores shall qualify for the match play to compete for the County Championship. The 8 competitors, thereafter, returning the lowest nett scores shall qualify for the match play to compete for the Handicap Quaich. Ties for the last qualifying places shall be resolved by a card countback over the last  9, 6, 3, 1 hole(s). If a tie still arises, the last 6, 3, 1 of the first 9 holes shall be used. If a tie still arises a sudden-death play-off shall take place immediately before the commencement of the first match play round. The match play draws will be made in accordance with the Auitomatic Draw as defined in the LGU Handbook.

Each match, including the finals, will be on a knock-out basis decided over 18 holes singles match-play. If the match is all square after 18 holes, play continues from the 1st tee until a hole is won on a “sudden death” basis. Championship draw matches will be played off scratch whereas matches in the Handicap Quaich draw are played off handicap with the stroke allowance being the full difference between the handicaps where extra holes are required strokes should be taken as in a full round.

4. Starting Times and Groups

An e-mail confirmation of a player’s starting time will be sent to the player immediately after the booking and payment has been made. A full list of tee of times will be posted on the County website as soon as possible after the closing date is past. Play will be in either twos or threes depending upon course availability and the size of the field. The Committee reserve the right to amend a tee off time booked online if necessary to make proper use of the times and avoid unnecessary gaps in the order of play. If a tee off time is changed the player will be notified

Players must start at the time established by the Committee. Starting times cannot be altered without the Committee’s authority. Rules 6-3a (If a player arrives at her starting point, ready to play, within 5 minutes after her starting time, the penalty for failing to start on time is 2 strokes at the first hole. Otherwise the penalty for breach of this rule is disqualification.) and 6-3b (A competitor must remain throughout the round in the group arranged by the Committee unless otherwise authorised by the Committee. Penalty for breach of this rule is disqualification.) apply. Players are expected to be at the tee 5 minutes prior to teeing off.

5. Transportation

Players must not ride on any form of transportation during a stipulated round unless authorised by the Committee. Permission can be sought in writing from the Committee to allow those with a medical condition the use of a buggy.

6. Caddies

As defined in the “Rules of Golf”, caddies are permitted. However it is not permitted to have a professional or assistant professional golfer or a paid caddy serve as your caddy.

7. Distance Measuring Devices

A player may obtain distance information using a device that measures distance only. If during a stipulated round a player uses a distance measuring device that is designed to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect her play (e.g. gradient, wind speed, temperature, etc) the player is in breach of Rule 14-3, for which the penalty is disqualification, regardless of whether any such additional function is actually used.

8. Suspension or Abandonment of Play

The Committee has the right to suspend or abandon play in the event that the course becomes unplayable or dangerous. If play is suspended Rule 6-8 will apply. Competitors will be notified on the day of the competition what signals will be used for suspension of play.

9. Disputes

In all disputes the Committee’s decision is final.